Not going to plan

Posted: June 14, 2015 in Uncategorized

Of course,  nothing goes to plan. Ever. Take today… Plan was to cut out a simple wrap dress. That was not allowed.

I’ll back up a bit.  Sewing has been lacking for a while.  Mostly because i haven’t unpacked that room yet.  And that’s because it needs rewiring before i decorate.. And because i have no bookcases.  Oh, and because sewing is the new ‘thing’,  the interweb is full of utter bollocks. Seriously,  if i see another newbie sewist decide to become a ‘pattern designer’ and release  a ripoff and overly simplistic ‘vintage inspired’  pattern,  i might actually scream. I’ve made some of these patterns and they  are ok for what they are but there is no development,  they all seem geared to beginners.  Now I’m no expert,  but I want more interesting now and then.

Last year,  while in Leipzig,  i was perusing the patterns in the fabric shop.  Sadly they didn’t have the one i liked and they don’t ship to the UK.  This year that still didn’t have it but my friend contacted them and they agreed to ship  her order to the UK….
I took a fancy to said pattern and she told me i was making it.  Out of the RIDICULOUS fabric she made me buy in Deutschland.
This ridiculous Jersey.

image

Very me :D

The dress is asymmetrical and every piece is different,  the instructions of course are in German but it actually looks very simple to construct

image

image

So i traced the pattern in my size (44), and cut it out before pinning it to the dummy

image

image

Interesting….

Have now got to the stage of pinning pattern pieces to the fabric ready for cutting out

image

Oh,  and I’ve not forgotten about the jacket,  i just couldn’t find the pattern earlier…

Project Jacket – the pattern

Posted: January 1, 2015 in Uncategorized

No pics today…. Have spent the last two days drafting the jacket pattern – collar, sleeves, pockets, lining and facings.. Have cut out the pieces and my homework is to toile  the main body pieces and see if they fit. Eek.

I do have some delightful Ikea curtain fabric for the toile lol

Oh and Happy New Year!

New Project

Posted: December 29, 2014 in Uncategorized
Sketch

Sketch

20141229_174908

20141229_174858Finally we’ve moved house and although not set up, the sewing stuff is all in one room. Over Christmas i did crochet a hat and scarf as it’s brass monkeys out.  I also started the other side of my cardi

Today is my birthday and I went to visit my sewist friend to see how her Christmas was.  She had the bright idea that my next project would be a jacket.  I was instructed to sketch a design then out came Winifreds Bible and I managed to draft a jacket and sleeve block…. Tomorrow will be the collar and revere apparently…

As I said before, we’re in the process of moving house…will probably be a few weeks yet but half the packing is done. First to be packed was the sewing stuff, then the books, then the clothes. Ah yes, the clothes. So many things blogged about, so many things put into the donate pile (or even chucked)…

It’s been commented on one of the blogs listed below that a number of bloggers make things then they never get seen again – some are wheeled out for Me Made May, but a lot of bloggers have a lot of output but seem to wear very little of what they make…I often wonder what happens to the clothes….

So of the things I’ve blogged about (that I remember), what made the cut to go to the new house?

Firstly, the black self drafted trousers get to stay.

The Miette skirt blogged about here, and the Christmas version. Because I find them useful, and they fit well. https://rantygobshyte.wordpress.com/2013/09/08/i-made-something-2/

The dress here was binned as it was just too tight across the chest but I made a version in a yellow bee print with an FBA and it made the cut https://rantygobshyte.wordpress.com/2013/03/24/stop-press/

This dress because it is so damn comfy https://rantygobshyte.wordpress.com/2013/02/09/sewing-mojo-back/

The Hawaiian dress because I don’t care if it’s wonky, I love it https://rantygobshyte.wordpress.com/2012/09/05/i-made-summat/

The ‘Horror of Satin II’ because it’s so obnoxious it deserves more outings https://rantygobshyte.wordpress.com/2012/07/01/busy/

Also (because I cba to link anymore), the goth Meringue, the black Taffy, the ladybird corset and the space dress…also a strawberry print dress based on the space dress pattern I didn’t get around to blogging. I think the purple leopardprint dress made it too, as did the red New Years Eve dress I probably didn’t blog about. Damn, I’m rubbish at this blogging lark!

Anyway, that leaves a lot of stuff that didn’t fit properly, or well enough for me to persevere with…

Next year I will aim for far less wadders. I’m looking at at least 50% which is rubbish. I’ve been sewing for ages, I should get it by now.

Mind the gap…

Posted: October 25, 2014 in Uncategorized

Not that I’m  the most prolific poster in the world but due to an imminent holiday and possibly imminent house move, the sewing stuff has been packed away. Mostly. I still have my Marfy catalogue to perv over, and a cardi I’m  knitting to keep me occupied. Might even finish knitting the zombie I started last year…or the scarf I started 3 years ago…

Interesting to note I discovered 4 irons in the sewing room, though I’ve  binned one as it leaks…from.someone who never actually irons clothes it’s  a bit odd lol…

Will still be reading and making lists of things to make once I’m  all set up…

Evil sales

Posted: September 30, 2014 in Uncategorized

The local shop has a 50% sale on Simplicity patterns….so I got one..or three. Would be rude not to. WTF that the more complicated looking teamspunk ones are cheaper?
I got that one for the skirts- both of them….I even have the right fabric already purchased….
The coat one is pretty and a bargain at less than £3…
The other doesn’t seem to be too popular, but I’ll give it a go….apparently reversible dresses are not ‘in’. Good.

Whether I’ll get the skirt done before Whitby is a whole different issue

20140930_162331

Doing stuff

Posted: September 29, 2014 in Uncategorized

20140914_12074220140928_205058I’m  doing stuff…I’m  not being a complete idle get….I made a top which went together well  but looks a bit wrong….bit low cut. May get pics up….I also bought more obnoxious fabric from Portsmouth. The teal stars will be a dress, the others probably shirts. Loud ones.

That’s  the first pic. The second is a cardi  I started knitting over a year ago and have started it up again….I might get it done by next winter…..

Whitby is a month away….have to think of things to wear for that….really looking forward to it tbh

I made a thing. And it worked!

Posted: August 10, 2014 in Uncategorized

I have been a little rubbish of late. I have made many things, of which most are an utter fail. Most are an utter fail. The NYE dress was OK, the trousers Mk2 weren’t bad, the baby blanket I made someone for Christmas and my first foray into quilting wasn’t awful (all pics on my old phone gah), neither was the Mother’s Day cushion for Bob’s mum….

However any top I have tried to make EVER has been a total disaster. Recently I even cocked up a Truffle dress due to poor fabric choice.

This week though, I went to borrow my friend’s cutting table and made up a trouser block for Bob, and have spent this weekend making them. And they FIT! Not only that, I only partly unpicked the fly once, and the jetted pockets worked FIRST TIME, no traumas. Shocking. Clearly I can make stuff for others but not me. Boo hiss, but so happy something worked. I believe tailoring is more my thing, at least for trousers (my trousers also worked from my own block, the issues come with my shoddy workmanship)

So…some pics. In no particular order. My friend taught me to crochet…

crochet blanket

Here’s said baby quilt, with the baby in it

baby quilt

Back of the mothers day cushion

cushion 2

Front…(literary theme, she’s an English teacher, and the colours go with the decor)

mothers day cushion

This is the flappy jetted pocket on Bob’s trousers…awesome, no?

pocket bob

And the practice I did on a scrap – lopsided but not bad

practice jet

My first cushion – the stars glow in the dark

space cushion

This is from my trousers Mk2 – an actual almost invisible hem :D

trouser hem

Oops HOW long?

Posted: May 23, 2014 in Uncategorized

So WordPress tells me I’ve been here 3 years…shame I’ve not posted for EVER.

 

I have been making stuff – some more successful than others, but earlier this week, for the first time in 15 years, I took my sewing machine to be serviced. (And the overlocker)…I have evidence it actually does buttonholes properly. I’m quite excited.

I’m off on holiday in a fortnight so this weekend will no doubt be a sewing frenzy. After actually buying a dress, from a shop (new, not a charity shop lol) and finding the sleeves were made so badly (the sleeve was the same size as the armhole, tut, I mean what size 14 woman has 10″ biceps?), so my first project will be to unpick the sleeves and reinsert as cap sleeves. Joy. I also want to make a red sparkly top and a utility skirt. In one and a half days. Hmmm……

I did wear the bee dress last week, I think, for a goth, I totally rocked yellow and turquoise. I doubt there are pics though……

So yeah, long radio silence, should be posting more this weekend….including pics of the ‘WTF Henry Holland?’ sleeves :D

 

I made something

Posted: September 8, 2013 in Uncategorized

Actually, I’ve made a few things but not got round to posting..partly because my sewing room has been used as a store room for ever….

My lovely friend has just got her studio up and running however, and in it she has a 9ft cutting table. Oh yes, so I thought I’d give it a go, as I have a tiny 3ft table :D

Check her out, btw at http://www.radioactivedreams.co.uk – as well as alterations, will design and make pretty much anything you like….she has made some awesome wedding outfits…

Anyhow,  I made the Miette, in a black cotton with green stars. I think this is the first thing I’ve ever made that hasn’t had a major disaster, fits out of the box (as it were) and I’m itching to wear – even if I’m scared my arse is going to fall out the back :D

 

Image